County Elected Officials

Board of Commissioners

The three officials who comprise the St. Joseph County Board of Commissioners are elected from and represent separate districts for a term of four years. These districts must be redrawn once every ten years. The Board of County Commissioners serves as the executive and administrative authority for the county.

County Commissioners
227 W. Jefferson Blvd.
7th Floor County City Bldg.
South Bend, IN 46601

Website
574.235.9534

Click here to see District Map for County Commissioners.

Carl H. Baxmeyer, President

District 1 

Townships:

German, Harris, Greene, Olive, Warren

Portions of Clay & Portage

Represents:

Data Board, Board of Finance, Solid Waste

Derek D. Dieter, Vice-President

District 2 

Townships:

Portions of Clay, Centre, Penn & Portage

Represents:

PSAP Executive Board, St. Joseph River Basin, Drainage Board, Board of Finance, Solid Waste & the Housing Consortium

Anthony "Tony" Hazen, Member

District 3 

Townships:

Liberty, Lincoln, Madison, Union

Portions of Centre, Clay, Penn & Portage

Represents:

Michiana Area Council of Governments, Board of Finance, Solid Waste & the Housing Consortium

County Council

The County Council of St. Joseph County has been constituted to pass any and all ordinances and resolutions including those for taxation, finance and the appropriation of money and to oversee the operation of the government of this County.

County Council
227 W. Jefferson Blvd.
4th Floor County City Bldg.
South Bend, IN 46601

Website
574.235.9658

Click here to see the County Council Map.

County Council Members

District A
Joe Thomas (R) 
574-235-9659

District B
Amy Drake (R)
574-235-9658

District C
Dan Schaetzle (R)
574-298-6240

District D
Rafael Morton (D)
President
574-235-9658

District E
Diana Hess (D)
574-315-0714

District F
Randy Figg (R) 
574-240-8626

District G
Mark A. Catanzarite (D)
574-232-9112

District H
Bryan Tanner (D)
574-400-5277

District I
Mark Root (R)
574-675-1211

County Assessor
Mike Castellon (R)
574.235.9523

County Auditor
John Murphy (D)
574.235.9668

County Clerk
Amy Rolfes (R)
574.235.9635

County Recorder
Mary Beth Wisniewski (D)
574.235.9525

County Sheriff
Bill Redman (D)
401 W. Sample St.
South Bend, IN 46601
574.245.6500

County Surveyor
Robert Kruszynski, Jr. (D)
574.235.9631

County Treasurer
Tim Swager (D)
574.235.9531

County Coroner
Patricia Jordan (R)
574.235.5038

County Judiciary/Legal

Superior Court
County Court House
101 S. Main St.
South Bend, IN 46601
219 Lincoln Way West
Mishawaka, IN 46544

Prosecuting Attorney
Kenneth Cotter (D)
227 W. Jefferson Blvd.
10th Floor
South Bend, IN 46601
574.235.9544

Probate Court Address
1000 South Michigan St.
South Bend, IN 46601